NAACP Image Awards 2024: Usher, Taraji P. Henson, Fantasia Among Winners

Usher, Fantasia Barrino and Taraji P. Henson were winners at the 55th NAACP Image Awards in Los Angeles on March 16, 2024 (Credit: Paras Griffin/Getty Images for BET)

Usher picked up the top trophy Saturday night at the 55th NAACP Image Awards.

The singer and songwriter was named entertainer of the year, in addition to taking home the President’s Award for “special achievement and distinguished public service.”

Oprah Winfrey made a surprise appearance and presented Usher with the entertainer of the year trophy.

“When I was a kid, I made my start on your show,” Usher told Oprah. “So, I’m happy to be able to share this. I was totally surprised for you to be here, amazing.”

Related StoryNAACP Image Awards 2024: ‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’ Wins Outstanding Variety Show

Related Story: NAACP Image Awards 2024: Michael B. Jordan Wins Trophy for Hosting ‘SNL’

Related StoryFantasia Sings and Sheds Tears After Winning NAACP Image Award

Colman Domingo was named outstanding actor in a motion picture for his performance in Rustin and outstanding supporting actor for his role in The Color Purple.

Fantasia Barrino won the outstanding actress in a motion picture award for her performance in The Color Purple and broke down in tears on stage.

“I don’t even have a speech because I didn’t think I was going to win,” the singer and actress said as she started to cry. “I was afraid to play Celie, but I’m glad I did because I kept saying, ‘If I don’t win an award, the awards that I will win is the people who will watch The Color Purple and the women who will relate to her and will feel like Oscars when they walk out.'”

Taraji P. Henson also got emotional after walking on stage to accept the outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture award for playing Shug Avery in The Color Purple.

The actress began by thanking the audience for supporting her when she spoke up about Black women being undervalued and underpaid in Hollywood.

“Y’all saw what happened and y’all showed up, you showed out, you showed me love,” she said through tears. “It’s a scary thing to speak your truth, but I urge you all to speak your truth because at the end of the day, that’s all we have.”

The Color Purple was addionally named outstanding motion picture.

In the television categories, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgeton Story was named outstanding drama series and Abbott Elementary won the award for outstanding comedy series.

Queen Latifah hosted the ceremony from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

Below is the complete list of winners at the 55th NAACP Image Awards. Some of the awards were handed out earlier in the week.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Usher

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture
The Color Purple

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – Rustin

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – The Color Purple

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Taraji P. Henson – The Color Purple

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – The Color Purple

Outstanding Youth Performance (Motion Picture)
Mila Davis-Kent – Creed III

Outstanding International Motion Picture
Brother

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film
Eric K. Yue – A Thousand and One

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Blitz Bazawule – The Color Purple

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Brother

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
The Color Purple

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (TV or Film)
Creed III

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action)
The After

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)
Lil’ Ruby

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Motion Picture)
Issa Rae – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
India Ria Amarteifio – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Damson Idris – Snowfall

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Mike Epps – The Upshaws

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Chloe Bailey – Praise This

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Keith Powers – The Perfect Find

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Swarm

Outstanding Talk Series
The Jennifer Hudson Show

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Sherri Shepherd – Sherri

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gail Bean – Snowfall

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Adrian Holmes – Bel-Air

Outstanding Drama Series
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgeton Story

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Phylicia Rashad – Heaven Down Here

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Don Cheadle – Secret Invasion

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Leah Sava Jeffries – “Percy Jackson and the Olympians”

Outstanding Animated Series
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Season 2)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest

Outstanding Guest Performance
Michael B. Jordan – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding V ariety Show (Series or Special)
A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
DC Young Fly – Celebrity Squares

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
Wild ‘N Out

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
20/20 – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts

Outstanding Children’s Program
Gracie’s Corner

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series
Leslie Jones – “The Daily Show After The Cut”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
Doggyland

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
I Was A Soul Train Dancer

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Kyla Pratt – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding International Song
“Me & U” – Tems

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Brand New Life” – Brandee Younger

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“All Yours” – Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“Father’s Day” – Kirk Franklin

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
“How We Roll” – Ciara feat. Chris Brown

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
“Sensational” – Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
The Color Purple – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Various Producers

Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film
“Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” – Jongnic Bontemps

Outstanding Male Artist
“Good Good” – Usher with 21 Savage x Summer Walker

Outstanding Female Artist
“The Journey” – H.E.R.

Outstanding New Artist
“Jaguar II” – Victoria Monét

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“Cobra”– Megan Thee Stallion

Outstanding Album
“Jaguar II” – Victoria Monét

LITERARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“Family Lore” – Elizabeth Acevedo

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“The New Brownies’ Book” – Karida L. Brown and Charly Palmer

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Rootless”– Krystle Zara Appiah

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Autobiography
“Our Secret Society: Mollie Moon and the Glamour, Money, and Power Behind the Civil Rights Movement” – Dr. Tanisha C. Ford

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Historically Black Phrases: From ‘I Ain’t One of Your Lil’ Friends’ to ‘Who All Gon’ Be There?’” – Jarett Hill, Tre’vell Anderson

Outstanding Literary Work – Graphic Novel
“The Talk” – Darrin Bell

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Suddenly We” – Evie Shockley

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“CROWNED: Magical Folk and Fairy Tales from the Diaspora” – Kahran Bethencourt

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Everyone’s Thinking It” – Aleema Omotoni

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
Invisible Beauty

Outstanding Short Form Documentary (Film)
Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games

WRITING CATEGORIES
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Norman Vance Jr. – Saturdays

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Carla Banks-Waddles – Bel-Air

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Dwayne Johnson-Cochran – Heist 88

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Ava DuVernay – Origin

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Neema Barnette – Grand Crew

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Dawn Wilkinson – Power Book II: Ghost

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Chris Robinson – Shooting Stars

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Allen Hughes – Dear Mama

PODCAST CATEGORIES

Outstanding News and Information Podcast
“Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams”

Outstanding Podcast – Limited Series/Short Form
“Wakanda Forever: The Official Black Panther Podcast”

Outstanding Podcast – Scripted Series
“Yes We Cannabis”

Outstanding Arts, Sports and Entertainment Podcast
“Here’s The Thing”

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast
“The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean”

Outstanding Lifestyle / Self-Help Podcast
“Black Money Tree”

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY
Angel Laketa Moore

COSTUME DESIGN, MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Costume Design (Television or Film)
The Color Purple – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Outstanding Hairstyling (Television or Film)
The Color Purple – Lawrence Davis, Tym Wallace, Andrea Mona Bowen, Angela Renae Dyson, Jorge Benitez Villalobos

Outstanding Make-up (Television or Film)
The Color Purple – Carol Rasheed, Saisha Beecham, Ngozi Olandu Young, Manny Davila, Milene Melendez

Leave a Reply