NAACP Image Awards: ‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’ Wins Outstanding Variety Show on Night 2

A Black Lady Sketch Show was named outstanding variety show on night 2 of the 2024 NAACP Image Awards. (Credit: HBO)

HBO’s A Black Lady Sketch Show was named outstanding variety show Tuesday, on the second night of the 55th NAACP Image Awards non-televised awards categories.

The comedy series featured creator Robin Thede bringing sketches to audiences alongside core cast members Gabrielle Dennis and Skye Townsend. DaMya Gurley, Tamara Jade, and Angel Laketa Moore also had roles on the series.

The show ran for four seasons before it officially ended in July 2023.

Related StoryQueen Latifah to Host 2024 NAACP Image Awards

Other big winners on night 2 of the Image Awards included DC Young Fly for outstanding host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) for Celebrity Squares.

Leslie Jones picked up the award for outstanding performance in a short form series for The Daily Show After the Cut.

Kyla Pratt won the trophy for outstanding character voice-over performance (television) for The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder.

Khleo Thomas hosted the virtual show, and presenters included Dreka Gates, EJ Williams, Judge Mablean, Leah Sava Jeffries, and Taja V. Simpson.

The virtual awards run until March 13 on www.naacpimageawards.net.

The NAACP will host an awards dinner and program on March 14 and a fashion show on March 15. The awards dinner will be hosted by Sherri Shepherd and honor Frankie Beverly with the Lifetime Achievement Award. The fashion show will be hosted by Brandee Evans and honor June Ambrose with the NAACP Vanguard Award for Fashion.

The 55th NAACP Image Awards, hosted by Queen Latifah, air live on Saturday, March 16 at 8:00 PM ET/PT on BET and the CBS network.

The full list of winners from Tuesday, March 12 can be found below:

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
DC Young Fly – “Celebrity Squares”

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
“Wild ‘N Out”

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“20/20” – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Gracie’s Corner”

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series
Leslie Jones – “The Daily Show After The Cut”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
“Doggyland”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
“I Was A Soul Train Dancer”

Outstanding Short Form Documentary (Film)
“Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games”

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action)
“The After”

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)
“Lil’ Ruby”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Motion Picture)
Issa Rae – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Kyla Pratt – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder”

Outstanding News and Information Podcast
“Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams”

Outstanding Podcast – Limited Series/Short Form
“Wakanda Forever: The Official Black Panther Podcast”

Outstanding Podcast – Scripted Series
“Yes We Cannabis”

Outstanding Arts, Sports and Entertainment Podcast
“Here’s The Thing”

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast
“The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean”

Outstanding Lifestyle / Self-Help Podcast
“Black Money Tree”