Emmy Nominations 2023 Announced – See the List of Nominees

The 2023 Emmy nominations were announced with Dominique Fishback, Quinta Brunson, Niecy Nash-Betts and more stars among the nominees. (Credit: Deposit Photos)

The nominations were announced Wednesday morning for the 75th Emmy Awards, with Swarm star Dominique Fishback; Abbott Elementary‘s Quinta Brunson; Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story’s Niecy Nash-Betts; Password host Keke Palmer, and Family Feud host Steve Harvey among the nominees.

HBO dominated the competition — with Succession, The White Lotus and The Last of Us receiving a combined 74 nominations.

Succession, about a dysfunctional family dynasty, led the nominees with 27 nods, including best drama.

On the comedy side, Apple TV+ series Ted Lasso topped the competition with 21 nominations, including best comedy series and best actor for Jason Sudeikis.

Related StoryEmmy Nominations 2023: ‘Snowfall’ and ‘P-Valley’ Snubbed

While the leading categories were dominated by shows with mostly white casts, Black performers made strong showings in the comedy and hosting categories.

ABC’s Abbott Elementary picked up a string of nominations, with creator Quinta Brunson nominated for best actress. Sheryl Lee Ralph and Janelle James were nominated for best supporting actress, Tyler James Williams picked up a best supporting actor nomination, and Taraji P. Henson received a guest actress nod for her guest role on the series.

Dominique Fishback, who led the cast of Amazon’s Swarm about young people obsessed with a pop star, received a lead actress in a limited series or movie nomination.

Family Feud host Steve Harvey and Password host Keke Palmer were nominated in the outstanding host category.

Netflix’s first ever live show, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage, was nominated for outstanding variety special, directing, and writing.

There were 38 first-time nominees in the performer categories this season, including Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy), Dominique Fishback (Swarm), Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown), Taron Egerton (Black Bird), Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & The Six), James Marsden (Jury Duty), Jenna Ortega (Wednesday), Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us, Saturday Night Live, and Patagonia: Life on the Edge of the World), Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus), Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story), Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us), Alan Ruck (Succession), Jason Segel (Shrinking), Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) and Steven Yeun (Beef).

Related StoryNiecy Nash Says She Often Left ‘Dahmer’ Set in Tears

Community star Yvette Nicole Brown and Television Academy chair Mark Scherma announced the nominees on the Emmys website and YouTube channel.

“As we approach the remarkable milestone of the Emmy’s 75th anniversary, the Academy is more appreciative than ever of another year of extraordinary content. We are honored to recognize those who have elevated the world’s favorite global medium,” Scherma said in a statement.

The 75th Emmy Awards are currently scheduled to air live on Fox, Monday, Sept. 18, (8:00PM ET/5:00PM PT) from the Peacock Theater in downtown Los Angeles. The 2023 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are currently scheduled to take place over two consecutive nights on Saturday, Sept. 9, and Sunday, Sept. 10. An edited presentation is currently planned to air on Saturday, Sept. 16, at 8:00PM ET/PT on FXX.

The scheduling could change due to the Writers Guild of America strike and potential SAG-AFTRA strike. Below is the list of nominations for the 2023 Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Brian Cox, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader, Barry
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus
Theo James, The White Lotus
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Alan Ruck, Succession
Will Sharp, The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams, Shrinking

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Beef
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Taron Egerton, Blackbird
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales
Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon, George & Tammy
Steven Yeun, Beef

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things
Ali Wong, Beef

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser, Blackbird
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, Blackbird
Young Mazino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love & Death

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome to Chippendales
Maria Bello, Beef
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Juliette Lewis, Welcome to Chippendales
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
James Cromwell, Succession
Lamar Johnson, The Last of Us
Arian Moayed, Succession
Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hiam Abbass, Succession
Cherry Jones, Succession
Melanie Lynskey, The Last of Us
Storm Reid, The Last of Us
Anna Torv, The Last of Us
Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker, Ted Lasso
Quinta Brunson, Saturday Night Live
Taraji P. Henson, Abbott Elementary
Judith Light, Poker Face
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jon Bernthal, The Bear
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Pedro Pascal, Saturday Night Live
Oliver Platt, The Bear
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas
Fire Island
Hocus Pocus 2
Prey
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Outstanding Competition Program
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph, Baking It
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Mayim Bialik, Jeopardy!
Steve Harvey, Family Feud
Ken Jennings, Jeopardy!
Keke Palmer, Password
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune

Outstanding Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The Problem with Jon Stewart

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love
John Mulaney: Baby J
Lizzo: Live In Concert
Norman Lear: 100 Years Of Music & Laughter
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman And Volodymyr Zelenskyy
Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy
Taste The Nation With Padma Lakshmi
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

The full listing by network and show can be found on the Emmys website.