2024 Spirit Awards Winners List – From Jeffrey Wright to Da’Vine Joy Randolph

Jeffrey Wright and Da’Vine Joy Randolph were among the 2024 Spirit Awards Winners. (Credit: YouTube)

The 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards were held Sunday, honoring the year’s best independent films and television shows.

Presented during an afternoon luncheon in a tent at the Santa Monica Pier, the ceremony saw Jeffrey Wright, Da’Vine Joy Randolph, and writer-director A.V. Rockwell’s A Thousand and One pick up awards.

Wright won the Best Lead Performance trophy for American Fiction, which also scored a Best Screenplay win for writer-director Cord Jefferson.

“It’s funny, you go to these award shows, you kind of get tired of them. Then you win one and it kind of changes the vibe a little bit,” Wright said to laughter.

Related StoryDa’Vine Joy Randolph Was Handpicked for ‘The Holdovers’ – Now She’s Collecting Awards

Oscar frontrunner Da’Vine Joy Randolph won the Best Supporting Performance award for her role in The Holdovers. Her co-star Dominic Sessa picked up the trophy for Breakthrough Performance and the film’s Eigil Bryld won for Cinematography.

The Spirit Awards honor independent films made with a budget of $30 million or less. Saturday Night Live alum Aidy Bryant hosted the ceremony.

Below is the complete list of winners at the 39th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
Past Lives
Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)
A Thousand and One
Director: A.V. Rockwell Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000
(Award given to the writer, director and producer)
Fremont
Director/Writer: Babak Jalali Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya
Shroff, Laura Wagner

BEST DIRECTOR
Celine Song
Past Lives

BEST SCREENPLAY
Cord Jefferson
American Fiction

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jeffrey Wright
American Fiction

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Dominic Sessa
The Holdovers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers

BEST EDITING
Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justine Triet

PRODUCERS AWARD
(Honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films)
Monique Walton

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
(Recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)
Monica Sorelle
Director: Mountains

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
(Presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Set Hernandez
Director: Unseen

TELEVISION AWARDS:

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Ali Wong
Beef

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Nick Offerman
The Last of Us

BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams